QUESTION

Can patrol car with no mounted emergency lights in nys state stop you for speeding

Asked on Jan 14th, 2022 on Traffic Violations - New York
More details to this question:
Was passing car that came into my lane to avoid accident then vehicle came up right behind me at fast speed then emergency lights inside vehicle came on or you wouldn’t know cop car
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Islip, NY
3 Awards
Yes, the police often use unmarked police vehicles in conducting traffic stops and enforcement. 
Answered on Jan 18th, 2022 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters