QUESTION

Can person be taken back to court to be tried for murder if state uses him as witness against other person being charged?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
My brother got murdered and person being charged isnโ€™t the only 1 involved. Person that family feels is responsible for getting the guy to shoot my brother, the state wants to use for witness.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on any deal that the State has with the witness.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon whether the State cut some kind of "deal" with him to get him to testify.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Klamath Falls, OR at EveLyn Oldenkamp
Update Your Profile
This is very situationally dependent. You need to get in contact with the Victim's assistant at your local District Attorney's office or the Victims Rights organization near your county. You are entitled to be consulted on any and all negotiations that are made with regard to the perpetrators.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters