QUESTION

Can plaintiff still go after me to pay my son’s judgment if he's already 18 years old?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My son is 18 years old. He received a civil summons for alleged assault and battery. He was 17 when incident occurred. Plaintiff also suing me but I am covered by Home insurance, my son is not being covered. If there is a judgment against my son, now 18, is he, alone responsible for his judgment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The operative period of time is when the incident occurred. You are being sued because it is claimed that you were somehow legally responsible for what happened. If you were, then liability can be assessed against you. The fact that circumstances have changed since then does not change the liability as of the time the incident happened.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2014 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters