QUESTION

can plea agreements be changed if you find your lawyer failed to provide evidence that could free you ?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Took plea on case ,,,An informant was used to provide transportation to commit crime I understand this is not legal . this information was vital
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Normally a plea can not be changed because you think it should have been better.  The time to argue that is before you sign and enter it.  If the State failed to give you evidence they had before the plea then that might be different.  Speak with an attorney
Answered on Nov 14th, 2017 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters