QUESTION

Can plead not guilty and then the judge will release him and he will be assigned an attorney as he doesn't have the money for one?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
A friend or I thought, has a felony (drugs), and two-three misdemeanor in the past. Now he is being charged with stealing. The store has him on video.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
He can plead not guilty. If he cannot afford an attorney the judge will appoint one, at his request. Whether the judge will release him pending trial is up to the judge. The judge might impose a high bond that the defendant cannot pay. Of importance will be his past record of showing up for court and obedience to bond conditions when released on earlier occasions.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters