QUESTION

Can police agencies continue to do controlled buys using confidential informants over a period of time against a person?

Asked on May 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Can police agencies continue to do controlled buys using confidential informants over a period of time against a person who has an active fugitive warrant without apprehending that person immediately? Isn't that person a risk to public safety?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
Yes. I don't see why not. Law enforcement typically is granted wide latitude in these situations. If you're facing a criminal charge, feel free to give me a call to discuss.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters