QUESTION

Can police arrest my 15 y/o daughter at her school for delivery of a controlled substance if they have no proof other than a statement from another st

Asked on Jan 09th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My 15 y/o daughter's friend was questioned by police regarding an incident involving my daughter and her at school. She told police that she and my daughter took 2 1/2 hydrocodone tablets at school and that my daughter supplied the Rx drugs they had taken. There were no other witnesses, no security camera footage,,no positive drug tests for illegal substances, etc. just a she said she said situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Rockwall, TX
2 Awards
There are various issues that arise when a person is arrested.  It will be necessary for you to retain an attorney for your daughter.  I would encourage you to not allow your daughter to explain anything to anyone OTHER than her attorney.  This includes her parents, grandparents, ANYONE.  There are legal reasons for this advice. Get her to an attorney as soon  Delivery of a controlled substance can be charged if the fact pattern fits the circumstances...proving it may be a whole other matter. I encourage you to make an appointment with a trial lawyer who does criminal law and has experience in handling these types of cases.  This charge could potentially be a felony.  
Answered on Jan 09th, 2015 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters