QUESTION

Can police call and tell you a warrant will be issued for your arrest if you don't pay a certain amount?

Asked on May 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
2009 bad check closed bank.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Technically they probably cannot but practically speaking they probably can. Do you owe the money? If you owe the money to pay it.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Don't mix apples and oranges and confuse "civil" with "criminal" matters.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Charleston, SC at The Falk Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. If you write a check on insufficient funds, the payee of the check can seek a criminal complaint. However, depending on the circumstances, the amount of the check, etc., you would most likely be given the opportunity to resolve the matter without receiving a criminal conviction. Usually through a pre-trial diversion program.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters