QUESTION

Can police come in your yard uninvited and arrest you for something other than what they came for?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2012 on Drug Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
4th of July using small fireworks in my yard when the police suddenly appeared. They said they had a complaint about fireworks. Unfortunately there was a small amount of pot on the table. Arrested for possession. Stupid me, I know. I was under the impression they needed to be invited on to the property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the officers responded to the fireworks complaint. this allowed the officers to observe the backyard. the officers observed the CDS  in 'plain view' . they can arrest you for the possession and search within your 'wingspan' for weapons based upon 'self protection.  if you have no prior 'conditional discharges', you can have the case dismissed. ed dimon
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters