QUESTION

Can police do an inventory search of my car without my knowledge?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
If my friend was listening to a scanner and heard my name in code come across the scanner, saying inventory search before it, is that illegal? I was at work when my name came across the scanner and my vehicle was parked out in the back parking lot. I had no knowledge of this happening and would not have even known about it if it wasn't for my friend recording the scanner. Now, I was recently arrested in October of this year, but booked and released with conditions to remain law abiding. Does that still give the police the right to do an inventory search without my knowledge? Let me not forget to say that my arresting charges are still pending. I don't go back to court for my first appearance until December of this year. There is no convictions to any of these charges. I don't feel that was a legal search because technically I'd still be completely unaware of it entirely if it wasn't for my friend to play the recording for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
No, the police should not be able to do an inventory search under there circumstances. They would need probable cause, and they'd need to use that probable cause to obtain a search warrant from a judge. You should have a lawyer look at all of this for you. Can be the same lawyer that you retain to represent you in your pending criminal case.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2016 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters