QUESTION

Can police enter a gated driveway and take a vehicle without permission or a warrant?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
The police entered my fully gated and closed gate driveway and confiscated my wife's vehicle. My wife and I are separated and her vehicle is registered to her current address. They made no contact prior to entering my driveway and had my dog's barking not awaken my daughter to see what was going on, they would have taken the vehicle without contacting anyone. I have video of the officers arrival and entering closed gates and fenced driveway. The police did not arrive while vehicle was in motion and officer stated they ran plates for vehicle owner's address which it should not have brought them here if that was the case. I understand that my address is shown as the prior address for the vehicle but does that exclude them from thief in the night activity? The police stated the vehicle was involved in a flee and elude but to our knowledge it was in the same location it was when she left it. I asked them if they had a warrant and they said they did not need one. They established that we were not the drivers but took the vehicle under our protest. What is right in regards to this?
Report Abuse

27 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the vehicle was involved in a fleeing and eluding case the police would have the right to seize the vehicle wherever they were able to find it. What I don't understand is why your wife's vehicle is parked in a gated driveway at the place where you live if you and she are separated. Why isn't her car at her address? You also don't say when the alleged fleeing and eluding occurred. If it happened before you and she separated were you aware that she might be charged and were you keeping the vehicle at your address so it couldn't be seized by the police and possibly forfeited? It sounds to me like there was some excellent police work done to locate and seize the vehicle. If the police are aware that you and your daughter were not the driver's of the car why are you concerned about them taking the car which you said belongs to your wife? There seems to be a lot of information that you haven't given me about what is going on in this case that might help me give you a better answer.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse
They do need a warrant, period. This is an illegal search and seizure.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
It's not your car, right? So, you haven't really been damaged.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
The only time the police can take a vehicle without a warrant is if they are in pursuit otherwise they need a warrant.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
If neither of you is charged get a civil lawyer to sue them. It is also going to cost you a fortune to bail your car out of impound.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
They trespassed, you need to see an attorney.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Can they? Well, did they? The registered owner now gets to fight it out in court seeking return. Sounds like the owner also faces, or risks, criminal charges. The owner needs to take action, as the impound fees mount up daily.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Motion for return of property.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You do not really tell me why they took the car.... you say "flee and allude". It sounds to me like the vehicle may have been used in the commission of a crime. You also don't say how long the vehicle was on your property. Did the officers follow you/the vehicle to the property. Is there a close proximity between the time the crime was alleged to have been committed and the officers showing up? All of these are factors that need addressed before I could advise you. My advice: consult with an attorney who can review the facts of you particular case.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
A warrant is obtained based upon probable cause. A warrantless search and seizure of property can occur under certain circumstances. I would discuss this with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There is some of the story that seems left out. It appears that you have presented the positive things, yet there is still the question of who was driving the vehicle. The vehicle seems to be part of the evidence in the case, and if there is hot pursuit or some other justification, the perhaps the police can legally act as they did. Alternatively, if there is nothing more, then perhaps they acted outside their authority. You should consider hiring an attorney to review the facts in more detail. If someone in the household was charged with the offense involving the vehicle, then you may find that there is little to support improper action by the police. I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
File a Complaint against the cops involved. Protect and backup that video. If cops saw vehicle in that "flee and elude" then they wouldn't need a warrant . . . BUT . . . if this was based on some incident that took place days earlier then they WOULD NEED a warrant. Cops play "fast and loose" on these warrant requirements and the prosecutors and judges allow this nonsense to occur in the interests of justice. They don't want to be seen as "soft on crime!" So they thank the cops for the wonderful job they did . . . even though cops broke laws/statutes themselves. You might have a "wrongful taking" claim against the cops. Now all this depends if the car WASN'T in that fleeing and eluding.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
They don't need a warrant if they have probable cause. For example, if they see someone drive the vehicle a few minutes ago and a crime was committed.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Police cannot search and seize property without a warrant. However, there are exceptions to the rule. In your case it may be that they were concerned that the evidence was about to be destroyed. First, you want an attorney to contest the validity of the seizure. If you win on the seizure and this is deemed an illegal search, you could sue for damages.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Too complex to answer here, you (your wife) needs an attorney now.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would think that they needed a warrant.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I would have to investigate but from the limited facts that you provide, it does not sound like they had the right to take the vehicle. The main issue is what was the reason for taking it. You say flee and elude. Those are not terms typical to investigations. Unless your wife gave them permission to take the vehicle they would need a warrant. There may be exigent circumstances providing authority, but I don't hear any on your statement. I would hire an attorney if I were you.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You need to hire an attorney.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Generally, the police do need a warrant to "seize" your property, especially if it is within the boundaries of your house. However, there is a question of whether or not you have "standing" to contest the seizure of property that is not yours. You indicated that your wife and you are separated, so if you aren't yet divorced, you may have standing. However, keep in mind that you very rarely win monetary damages from the police. It is more likely that any evidence they seize will be suppressed in a criminal case.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
They should need a warrant. But, if the car is not yours, police can likely recover someone else's property. I think courtesy would suggest a different method. Now, if there is evidence in the car that the police want, then that is probably a different story - the evidence likely can be suppressed for use against you or anyone lawfully residing at your home or anyone lawfully parking that car at your home. If the police contact you, your wife, or anyone else about driving the car, make sure everyone knows to just say, "I want a lawyer." No matter what the questions and no matter what they imply. Eluding can be a felony with significant drivers license consequences. If they are asking questions, they do not have enough evidence to convict. Keep your mouth shut and we can make the case go away. Just say I want a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You need to hire an attorney to protect your wife if she is charged. There are limited times police can act without a warrant, but you need a great trial attorney to fight it.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
If the vehicle is subject to forfeiture under federal drug laws, 21 U.S.C.A. ? 881, maybe they can seize it absent "exigent circumstances," provided they have probable cause to believe it is properly subject to forfeiture. However, taking it from private property is not generally speaking, in my opinion, legal. There may be circumstances which justify that as well. But it doesn't sound lawful. You may have a right without much of a remedy. You could sue the police for damages for trespass. But the damages are too minimal to justify legal action. If criminal charges are filed, or there is a forfeiture of the vehicle, there may be some defenses to the forfeiture or the evidence of the vehicle or its contents may be rendered inadmissible as a result of the illegal seizure.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
If the car is evidence of crime. Exception to warrant requirement.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
An interesting dilemma for sure. They violated YOUR RIGHTS to illegally obtain evidence against another person and seize without a warrant the vehicle, which again was not yours but hers. Guess what, it is totally legal to violate 1 person's rights to glean evidence against a 3rd person. The only question is whether they had a right to take the vehicle without a warrant, not that they illegally entered your property to do so.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It sounds to me like your wife sent them to get the car. Have you checked on this possibility?
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
It sounds like they took it as evidence of a crime. I don't know why they would not return it to you after the lab checks for prints and other evidence. You will probably have to pay for towing and storage. Some of the justification may depend on whether it was minutes, hours or days after the car was used to get away.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters