QUESTION

Can police find evidence on a warrant and not charge you or arrest you on the scene?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
My house was searched and evidence was found that should have led to an arrest. However, no arrests were made or charges filed. Can they sit on this evidence and use it to arrest them at a later date? Is there a time limit to how long they can sit on it before using it to make an arrest?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
They are discussing the matter internally and with prosecutor on whether to proceed with charges. You actually could get a letter to appear at your arrangement, rather than being arrested.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2017 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters