QUESTION

Can police lie and intimidate you to sign a consent to search your home?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Can police bust open a locked personal safe without a warrant? Can police seize medication you have a prescription for?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Can police lie and intimidate you to sign a consent to search your home? Some lies, yes, but no intimidation. Depends on the facts of the case. Can police bust open a locked personal safe without a warrant? Not under most circumstances . Can police seize medication you have a prescription for? If it is evidence of a crime, yes. As you can tell, the answers are not definitive, as any attorney will need to know the facts of the case before being able to give a professional opinion. Either repost with facts or go sit down with an attorney in your community to discuss this further.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2016 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters