QUESTION

can police make an informant for them by threatening me with 3year old evidence.

Asked on Feb 10th, 2012 on Drug Crimes - Illinois
More details to this question:
i recently got out of jail on a drug charge since ive been working and going to school no police contact and in compliance with all my parole terms. recently the police come to me with something happen 3 years ago trying to get me to be an informant
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  Although you posted this some time ago, if the situation has not been resolved, you should contact an attorney as soon as possible. It is unclear from your question, what may have happened three years ago and whether it is still within the statute of limitations to be prosecuted.   Persons under investigation should never negotiate with law enforcement without the benefit of experienced counsel. Please contact an attorney as soon as possible.   Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters