QUESTION

Can police question a suspected minor without parental consent?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
A 16 year old was questioned by a store for shoplifting. They were told if they were honest than they would be let go and it would end there. Even though the child was honest and told the truth, the police were called and she was questioned both times without a parent or guardian there.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Yes, they can talk to the 16 year old without a parent's presence. If arrested, the child must be taken to a magistrate before and after being interviewed. Any inculpatory statements made can be suppressed if illegally taken but they can still proceed to prosecute.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2012 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
These are very fact specific cases. Children have a limited expectation to privacy and depends on if they waived their Miranda rights. Hire the best attorney you can afford and fight it. Theft is very serious and could ruin their hiring potential.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters