QUESTION

Can police record you without your consent and without a warrant in the state of Florida? If you are being questioned, dont they have to tell you?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Law enforcement arrest someone and they bullied them into the interrogation room by threatening the persons childs welfare. The police said the interview was not going to be recorded and they were advised that the person would not testify. A year and a half later they entered that interview into evidence and it was never told to the person giving the interview that they were being recorded, they were actually told the opposite.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes the police can record and they do not have to tell you.   Do you have an attorney..I am certain you asked and you do not like the answer
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2021 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters