QUESTION

Can police search my home with arrest warrant for a former tenant who lived there before?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2011 on Criminal Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
After moving in a new duplex police came pounding my door saying they had a warrant for a "john" and I when I told them no one by that name lived there that it was only me and my boyfriend "jack" they started to come in. I asked them if they had a search warrant and one officer screamed out "just go in" and they all rush inside! They handcuffed all of us and searched our home. Again I asked them why they were here and the police officer showed me a picture of a man I didn't know. I told them I didn't know who he was and that I just moved here! They patted us down and found drugs in my pocket! I was arrested and then later released that same day! I contacted my landlord who told me that "john" was the former tenant! She gave me his number and I contacted him. He told me that on the same day that I was arrested around 1pm the cops came to his house ID'ed him but didn't make any arrest! Than they came to my house claiming to be looking for "john" when they just left his house! I was arrested at 2:20pm! Also "john" was on probation so they should have never even been to my house at all!
Report Abuse

22 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Eric Schurman Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I'd say there are a lot of problems with the entry/search of your home.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It certainly sounds like you have an excellent defense.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 1:36 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
It would depend on the contents of the arrest warrant.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
Yes, if the police have a search warrant for that address.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2013 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Bellingham, WA at Andrew Subin Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I believe that the search was unlawful if they knew "John" was not present. If these facts are provable, you may have grounds for a law suit against the police for violating your civil rights.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2011 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
Police are permitted to enter a residence of a person for whom they have a warrant. Technically, however, the search of the home must be limited in scope for the purpose of their entry. Sometimes, if they enter legally and then see contraband in "plain view," they can then expand the scope of their search. That being said, your search sounds like a Fourth Amendment violation. A good attorney will nevertheless have to review the police reports and your version to determine whether the motion to suppress the evidence will be successful.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2011 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Bloom Legal LLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you may very well have grounds to attempt to have the charges against you dropped or dismissed. This is an assessment which can only be made in full by consulting directly with an attorney and providing them with all of the facts of the case.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2011 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
A good attorney would argue that the entry into the house was a pretext since they had already found "John". He would try to get it and the evidence found suppressed.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2011 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
I would recommend that you consult with an attorney to assist you with this matter. This answer does not contain specific legal advice; if you need specific legal advice for your particular circumstances, please directly retain and consult an attorney to assist you with your particular issue. Simply because of person is charged or being investigated does not mean that they will ultimately be convicted. Everyone charged in a criminal case is presumed innocent until proven guilty. Speaking generally, warrants and searches are a huge deal in alleged narcotics offenses. The prosecution often relies heavily on evidence obtained during a search. Issues related to warrants, traffic stops, or other related seizures may ultimately be argued all the up to the Michigan Supreme Court. A small number of these issues even wind up in front of the United States Supreme Court. If a defense attorney can bring before the court, in good faith, a motion to suppress a traffic stop, arrest or investigative warrant, or other seizure, the outcome of that motion will often radically change the direction of a case. I strongly encourage you to obtain council to assist you with this matter. Most attorneys provide free initial consultations. It is certainly worth a few phone calls.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Wow, you raise a lot of very interesting issues worthy of a law school criminal law final exam. First, did they have just an arrest warrant and / or a search warrant? You probably don't know. Second, the warrant(s) may not be valid if they had bad information that they should have know that "John" was not there - or maybe it was reasonable for them to think he was there. The police have the right to do an officer safety pat down of anyone on the premises and handcuff you. Then again, did they find the drugs via "plain feel" or did they maneuver the object around first? Bottom line: You need competent representation and we can defend you against these charges.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
With an arrest warrant, an officer can make reasonable entry to effect the arrest. An arrest warrant is not a search warrant. You should seek the assistance of a competent criminal defense attorney to review this matter as to whether the police actions were appropriate and whether they violated your constitutional rights.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Based on the facts presented it sounds like the police acted improperly. The evidence against you could possibly be suppressed and you may have a civil claim for damages because of what they did. You will have to file a Notice of Claim within ninety days of the incident. You should consult with an attorney right away.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It seems that if everything you say is true, that you may have a civil rights claim, or at least a claim to exclude evidence found within the curtilege of the home which was improperly found. You will need to discuss this with your attorney. If you do not have an attorney, you may contact my office to further discuss your case.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
CAN they? Sure. They did. Was it right? Maybe not. What could you do about it if you had not been arrested? Probably nothing effective. Of course you can now fight the charges. When arrested or charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a search or confession be used against you, and can you be convicted, and what can you do? Raise all possible defenses with whatever admissible and credible witnesses, evidence and facts are available for legal arguments, for evidence suppression or other motions, or at trial. While this isn't a 'capital case', you certainly face potential jail and fines, so handle it right. Effective plea-bargaining, using those defenses, could possibly keep you out of jail, or at least dramatically reduce it. Go to trial if it can't be resolved with motions or a plea bargain. There is no magic wand to wave and make it all disappear. Not exactly a do it yourself project in court for someone who does not know how to effectively represent himself against a professional prosecutor intending to convict and jail you. If you don't know how to do these things effectively, then hire an attorney that does, who will try to get a dismissal, diversion, reduction or other decent outcome through plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Dunedin, FL
2 Awards
If the police have a warrant, they may lawfully enter and secure the home. The question becomes can they remove drugs from your pocket. That depends on how the drugs were packaged (could they have been mistaken for a weapon or were they obviously drugs by feel). There may also be issues with the validity of the warrant itself. I suggest you consult a local criminal defense attorney to discuss your case in greater detail and learn all of your rights and options. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You need a good lawyer who is ready to put some work into investigation (and probably an investigator, too.) First, after reading your whole question it leads me to ask you - why would they do this to you? Why would the cops make up the desire to arrest a person, supposedly get a warrant, go his place & leave him alone, but then later come to your place and harass you? Generally, if police do something to make up an excuse to enter a home, car, etc., it is because they suspect crime is occurring but they cannot get the proof they need to get a warrant. If this is true, up to the lawyer. If it is not true, then why you? Why risk their careers to hassle you? Anyway, if the police had a warrant - that can be confirmed or disproved. If they did not, then they absolutely had no right to enter. (Just because John is on probation does not mean he did not have a warrant. He could have a motion to revoke probation, he could have a new case, he could owe child support, etc.) If they had a warrant, go to the next step. Did they already go to John's house before they came to yours? (still wondering why . . . ) If so, this will show that they are lying in any claim that they had reasonable belief that John lived there and was there. Which combines with entry into the home - what was their basis for entering the home if you said that there was no John. (I have not researched this but I think their belief needs support, and not just "old" information. In most cases, the cops sit on a house and wait to see the person they are looking for to enter if their information is not really fresh.) I think this is going to cause the evidence to get suppressed. But, even if they could get into the home, how in the heck can they justify going into your pocket?! There is a Supreme Court case on "plain feel" that says that before a cop can get in your pocket when they pat you down for officer safety, they must be able to tell via the touch outside of the clothes that what they are feeling is contraband. No guesses, no supposing. The packaging will affect this issue. Anyway, hire a lawyer who is ready to do battle with the State and knows a bit about suppressing illegally obtained evidence. This case sounds like it as several avenues of potential problems for the State.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Portland, OR at Castleberry & Elison, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Illegal search questions are notoriously complicated and these facts raise a lot of issues. However, under the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I Section 9 of the Oregon Constitution, the general rule is that an arrest warrant carries with it the limited authority to enter a home when there is a reason to believe the suspect is within. Absent a reasonable basis to believe the suspect is inside a home, the police may not justify entry on the basis of an arrest warrant alone. If the police violated this rule, the subsequent search of your residence and your person was unlawful and all evidence derived (the drugs) should be suppressed. When something is "suppressed," that means they cannot use it as evidence against you in a trial.Of course, if you are charged with a drug crime and the State cannot produce the drugs or observations of the drugs at trial, it has no case against you. Here, it appears that the police did not have a reasonable basis to believe that the subject of the arrest warrant (John) was inside your home because (1) police officers had identified him at a different residence approximately 1.5 hours prior; (2) the suspect was not the current tenant and not on the current lease; (3) the police may have had access to John's current address through the probation office. This alone may be enough to invalidate the search. Even if a judge decided that the police had a reasonable belief that the suspect was in your home, the arrest warrant did not provide the police with the authority to search your person; it only provided the authority to arrest the suspect. The police will need to show some justification, other than the arrest warrant, for going through your pockets. Although the police are authorized to search your person and areas under your immediate control after they have validly placed you under arrest, this rule does not apply if the arrest is not valid in the first place. It does not appear that the police officers had probably cause to place you under arrest, so they cannot rely on that as a justification for searching your pockets. There are other potential justifications for searching your pockets which depend on the precise facts and circumstances of the situation. But based on the limited facts as you have related them, it sounds like there is a meritorious motion to suppress the drugs.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You need to retain an experienced criminal attorney as soon as possible. Make sure you give him all the information and get a copy of the police report through a FOIA request soon to have your attorney review. He can get a copy of the warrant to review. There may be enough evidence to suppress the evidence against you, but an attorney with all the facts and information will be able to give you a more accurate response.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Crimes Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA at Laguzzi Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It sounds as if you have a great basis for a motion to suppress. Find an experienced criminal defense attorney to fight the charges against you. Give the attorney the information you have on "John" so that a private investigator can take a written statement from him, if necessary, for future use at trial.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
That is a horrible story. Under those facts, the police absolutely should not have done that. You need to hire an attorney to assert your rights and get those charges dismissed.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA
1 Award
You should fight this for sure. A Motion to Quash and Traverse Search Warrant is required to challenge the false information likely contained in the search warrant's Affidavit of Probable Cause. Particularly if the information is dated and incorrect, the warrant is no good and the evidence should be suppressed and kept out of your case. Without evidence, they have no case.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Oswego, OR
1 Award
You have an excellent case. The police must have probable cause the person they are seeking at the residence being entered/searched. Furthermore, they must have an independent basis to search any residents present. Please contact me to discuss your case further. I have over 17 years of criminal law experience as a defense attorney and prosecutor and offer affordable rates.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters