QUESTION

Can prior felonies in a different state be terms to enhance your charge in the state you now live in?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was charged and convicted of two state jail felons possession under a gram in Texas 2012. March 2nd 2010 Scottsdale AZ I was taken into custody for drug paraphernalia and possession of marijuana when in the jail I was taken directly into an investigation room and asked a bunch of questions after I was released. They issued a warrant on May 5 2012 because of my prior convictions can my charges be enhanced. Now (Feb 2013) it shows possession of drug paraphernalia class 6 and possession of narcotics class 2 will my charges here in AZ now be enhanced.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
In Texas, Yes they can use them to enhance if they are substantially the same or similar to the offense in Texas.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters