QUESTION

Can probation officers enter my home without a warrant if my husband is on probation and is not home?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If he waived his right to constitutional protection as a condition of his probation, then yes they can search his home even if other persons live there.
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters