QUESTION

Can see sue me to get her money back after giving it to me?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
A woman has sent me money because we were boyfriend and girlfriend but when I broke up with her, she said that she wants it all back or she is pressing charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If it was a loan, yes. If it was a gift, no. If it was a joint investment in property, maybe.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2016 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters