QUESTION

Can she be charged with a felony if she loaned her vehicle to someone and they had drugs in it?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My niece was arrested because she loaned her boyfriend her truck and they found drugs in it. When she went to pick up the truck after they towed it, she was arrested and charged with a felony. I'm just trying to understand what she's telling me. I wish that someone could explain it to me fully.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A private criminal defense attorney will be glad to explain it to you once he has done an investigation into the facts.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters