QUESTION

Can she be held liable for her remarks in a civil court?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I recently became aware of some remarks and threatening statements made about me on Facebook. The remarks apparently are a backlash from an incident at work with her performing her job. She speaks of stabbing me repeatedly on Facebook as well as causing communication that insights hatred and hostility. What are my options, can I go to the police? Should I contact Human Resources?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Do both the police and human resources. This person is dangerous.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You should definitely make a police report, as these could be taken as terrorist threats and the person can be charged with a felony. You may also want to talk to Human Resources and make them aware of the situation.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse
If she has made threats against you or has engaged in a course of conduct (defined as 2 or more incidents) directed at you which would cause a reasonable person to suffer fear for their safety or emotional distress, you can file for a Civil Stalking Injunction. This is essentially a protective order, which can include provisions that she not harm or threaten you, and can include provisions that she have no contact with you. Violation of a civil stalking injunction would be a class A misdemeanor.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, there can be civil and criminal ramifications from postings and communications on the Internet .
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Go to the court and request a restraining order.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters