QUESTION

Can she ratify the promissory note if the signature was forged?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
Someone forged a signature on a promissory note. The forgery is discovered. She wants to protect her from prosecution.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Sorry, since the forgery has been discovered there is little, if anything, that she can do.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2016 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters