QUESTION

Can she still be charged with a DUI after the fact with no BAC, no sobriety test and no witnesses?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My friend was driving home one night on a country road, swerved as to not hit a deer, and rolled her vehicle. She had not been drinking. The police were not called, and there were no witnesses. She was going to get her friend to tow her car in the morning but it was already gone. She was notified by neighbors that cops had seen the car and had it towed. When she went to the tow place, she was told she can't pick it you until it's released by the county police. Now she was not drinking but, there was a 12 pack of beer in her car that had scattered, exploded, and went everywhere.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

She can be charged, and her story is not a unique one. The prosecutors have heard it before. It is not impossible for her to win the case, but it is no walk over. She should retain a skilled defense lawyer. It is almost always worth the investment.
Answered on May 17th, 2016 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters