QUESTION

Can she testify to this incident being three times the legal limit if I have been accused of domestic violence?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife's was .29. Mine was .0019. I fell down stairs. Her hair was pulled, she thinks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
A witness being drunk or high at the time of an incident does not prevent testimony from the witness. In some cases the fact of being drunk or high will bring into question the accuracy and credibility of the testimony of the witness.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters