QUESTION

Can someone be charged with murder if they were with the person who actually did the murder and what kind of punishment would that carry?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
This crime happened in Nevada. My brother was allegedly a part of a robbery where him and his friend were going to rob a drug dealer for his drugs. The robbery went bad and my brother's friend ended up shooting and killing the drug dealer.
Report Abuse

42 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
First off I am a Massachusetts lawyer and can't not answer questions about crimes in another state. However, I can tell you that in any state it is not wise to put specific facts on the internet, in any form regarding an unsolved crime. I would also advise that you should not speak to anyone about the specific actions that took place unless you are sitting face to face with a lawyer who represents you. Anyone can be charged with anything if there is sufficient probable cause. However, it then takes proof beyond a reasonable doubt to convict.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Yes your brother could be charged with felony murder or conspiracy to commit murder. Felony murder is where a murder occurs in the commission of a felony, in this case a robbery (felony) that resulted in a murder. A conspiracy exists if it can be shown that your brother along with your brother's friend had planned the killing prior to the actual murder. Your brother does not have to be the actual shooter to be charged with either of these crimes.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
There is something called felony murder where if a crime results in a murder the participants of the crime can be charged with murder also.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Felony murder rule...committing a felony and anyone gets killed all involved in criminal enterprise subject murder charge...penalties vary by state, don't know max or min for Nevada
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Under Michigan Law the answer would be yes and the penalty would be the same for the accomplice as it would be for the perpetrator of the crime particularly if the accomplice was going to participate in the robbery. Since I am not licensed to practice law I am not giving you an opinion as to what the charge might be in Nevada. In looking at the internet I have learned that Nevada has a felony murder law that applies to murders that happen when a robbery was the planned crime. It is possible that your brother could be charged with murder based upon his participation. I suggest that you consult with a Nevada criminal attorney who would be better able to answer your question.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Brother could be charged with murder as an accessory to the actual murderer. Be careful who you commit crimes with as you can "go down" with your partner(s).
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
This message is for California cases only. Each state has its own laws and rules on criminal matters. In California, for instance, your brother would be liable under the "Felony Murder" rule, which states that if you participate in a dangerous felony and someone gets killed, you can be liable even if you're not the one doing the killing. But I don't know what Nevada would do.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Murder as if he pulled the trigger.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
You need to associate with different people.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
In Michigan, the person witht he murder could be charged as an accessory and could receive the same punishment as if he actually did the murder.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Don't know Nevada law. But, generally a person who participates in a crime wherein a murder occurs, the person can be and usually is charged with felony-murder.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, here in Michigan he is guilty of murder like the shooter, but this happened in Nevada. You should post it there to get the proper advice.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, it's called the "felony murder" rule.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
A person who is involved in a felony in which someone is murdered may be charged as a principal, that is charged as though they had committed the murder under a theory called the felony murder rule.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Yes. But why would you ask your question in CA when NV rules apply to NV crimes? Generally conspirators and accomplices can get the same penalty as the rest of the participants in the crime. If a death occurred in the crime, even unintended, it becomes felony murder.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your brother will also be charged for the murder too.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Mitch Furman
Update Your Profile
Your brother can be charged with felony murder. If you are committing a felony during which someone murders another person. Everybody who was involved in committing a felony can be charged with murder.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
You need to re-ask this question in a Nevada forum. Washington lawyers will now necessarily know the ins and outs of Nevada law but in Washington, an accomplice is generally just as guilty of murder as the one who pulled the trigger.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Even though a person isn't the actual triggerman, they can still be charged with murder under certain circumstances. Nevada law likely has it's own variations of things like accomplice liability and the felony murder rule. Both of these theories of liability could potentially result in murder charges, based on the facts you've stated. Though this may go without saying, your brother needs an experienced criminal defense lawyer immediately.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes. Law of parties. You are in conspiracy and responsible for the crimes of your fellow conspirators. Depending on the murder could carry life, life without parole, or even a death sentence. Use you right to remain silent and hire a better lawyer than your buddy.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
One can be charged with a crime under the accomplice theory. An accomplice who has knowledge of the crime about to be committed and aid and abets same is responsible for the natural consequences of same. Robbery frequently leads to murder.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, your brother can be charged with murder.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of David L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Your brother could be held equally responsible for the homicide because it took place during and for the robbery.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at The Harris Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Probably. Each state has its own criminal code, but, as far as I know, every state has a Felony Murder Rule. This basically says that if someone dies while you're involved in the commission of a crime where death can reasonably be anticipated, you can be charged with murder, even if you didn't plan on anyone dying. This should be no surprise, but armed robbery is one of those crimes in which death is not a very surprising result.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Yes he can be charged with murder. In fact, if his partner was shot and killed by the drug dealer protecting himself, your brother could be charged with the murder of his partner. Makes no sense but most laws don't.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
If Nevada's laws on co-participant liability are the same as ours in California, then yes, your brother could face murder charges based on a "felony murder" rule. That essentially states that if, during the commission of an inherently dangerous felony (robbery), a killing results, then the killing can be charged as murder under an implied malice theory
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Murder in the 2nd Degree aka Felony Murder is designed for the situation you describe.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Steven R. Decker
Update Your Profile
He is subject to a murder charge, although he would probably get a lesser sentence than the shooter, it will still be significant under the felony-murder rule. Otherwise described as "in for a penny, in for a pound."
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, a person who is an accomplice in the commission of any felony can be charged with felony murder if someone is killed during the course of the felony. In Missouri, this is a class A felony with a maximum penalty of life in prison.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
I don't know Nevada law but in California your brother can be charged with murder, but cannot be sentenced to death.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Appeals/Post-Conviction Attorney serving Boston, MA
Yes, under a theory of felony murder, if you participate in a serious felony and it results in death you can be charged and convicted of murder as if you yourself pulled the trigger.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
John Patrick Yetter
Under accountability theory a person with someone charged with Murder can be found guilty of murder themselves, and the punishment can be the same (or in some cases less) than the murderer.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Your brother has a real problem if he was present at the time of the robbery, that fact itself is not enough, but you indicate it was a robbery that went bad then your brother is in for a penny and in for a pound. In other words he can be charged with felony murder a robbery that occurred and someone was killed. Even if he was not present he could still be charged with conspiracy and aiding and abetting. So yes your brother can be charged with murder.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
I can't advise you on Nevada, but in Pennsylvania you can be charged with Murder if you assisted the person who killed the victim. That charge carries a mandatory sentence of life in prison.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That, in Michigan, is a felony murder and your brother can be charged with that even though he did not actually undertake the homicidal act. The penalty will be in accord with Michigan is equivalent to 1st Degree and therefore up to life, Nevada law is probably the same it may have the death penalty. Your brother is in grave trouble and needs a very good attorney to have any hope at all.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it's called felony murder
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at The Lockhart Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In most jurisdictions your brother would be charged as either a principal, since he was a participant in the robbery, or he can be charged as an accessory (or an accomplice). Either way, he would be facing the same penalties for the murder that the person who did the actual shooting since your brother was not an innocent bystander here.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Nevada law would apply in this situation. However, if it happened in Michigan, he could be charged with murder just as well, as an accomplice, even if he did not physically commit the offense.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Under the felony murder rule if a murder happens during the commission of a felony anyone involved in the felony can also be charged with first degree murder.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Yukon, OK at The Jordan Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Generally under conspiracy law. Any person who is part of a criminal act can be charged with all the criminal acts committed in pursuit of that criminal act. Your brother needs to cut a deal as fast as possible.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Basic principles from law school say that an accessory to a felony, where a murder is committed by another participant, can be charged with murder under what is know in common law as the "felony-murder" rule. Whether that has been adopted, modified, or is otherwise applicable in Nevada is a good question for a lawyer licensed to practice in Nevada. I am not licensed in Nevada. So I would decline to respond any more specifically.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
In NJ it would accessory, and possibly felony murder, as he was there and it seems that he conspired to assist in the crime.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters