QUESTION

can someone be charged witha murder that someone else took the charge for 4 years ago ?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
my husband was accused of murder and racketerring with an idcitment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
Yes.  Proving it is a different matter entirely.  The racketeering charge is most likely the reason the charge would survive.  Racketeering involves an ongoing conspiracy to commit crimes.  If they believe you husband conspired with the person who admitted to the murder he could be guilty under a conspiracy liability theory.  Additionally, if there was an ongoing course of criminal activicty he could be guilty under accomplice liability.  It sounds like a serious case and before talking to anyone about it he needs to consult with a defense attorney.  Racketeering may not be as serious as murder but both are serious crimes and need attention.  
Answered on Oct 01st, 2018 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters