QUESTION

Can someone be retried after being acquitted of murder?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
If someone is acquitted of murder and then later writes a book admitting to this murder, can they be retried?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
No. Once someone has gone to trial on a charge and there has been a not guilty verdict, then that person cannot be charged again in state court for murder. That said, there may be other avenues by which to charge the person such as mail fraud, insurance fraud, etc. Some charges may also be filed in federal court.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2011 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative and Public Attorney serving Austin, TX at The Lee Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, Casey Anthony could not be retried for the SAME offense, but there could be other offenses that admitting guilt would open her up to liability for, including civil liability in a civil suit, in which she would probably loose all of any money made from publishing a confession.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2011 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters