QUESTION

Can someone please look at my record and explain the legal terminology?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
In 1997, I was arrested for felony possession of marijuana and grand theft. I believe adjudication was withheld. I am currently looking for a new job and need to know what to disclose honestly. I live in Florida.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Re-ask your question using Florida as your state in order to get answers from lawyers in Florida.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You should go to the court where the matter happened and get a copy of the records on the case.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 3:10 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you were convicted, you need to disclose it. Note: some applications ask whether or not you have been "arrested or convicted of a crime". If such is the case, you would have to disclose this.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an attorney to request an expungement since adjudication was withheld.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters