QUESTION

Can someone press charges for burglary and assault with trespassing if they don't own the property?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
Can a person not owning a property but saying he does press charges on someone for burglary and assault with trespassing? When we weren't caught inside the property or with nothing on us he made a citizens arrest on a public road and there is no evidence against us just his word against ours and we know one of the family members who owns the property. We need help. We are looking at 6 charges 5 are felonies.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aaron Dan Hall
He specializes in criminal defense.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 1:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters