QUESTION

Can someone who was charged with felony possession of marijuana, but was never convicted still buy guns?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was charged with felony possession of marijuana and DUI (for marijuana). I was only convicted of DUI level one. This was in 2010. Did I ever lose my 2nd amendment rights and if so, can I get them back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alexis Anne Plunkett
A misdemeanor conviction does not affect your ability to own a gun.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2014 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters