QUESTION

Can state police keep seized property if charges are dismissed from death of defendant

Asked on Oct 26th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I assume the seizure was due to the allegation the property was used for criminal activity.  If so they must prove that fact to keep the property.  The fact that the charges were dismissed becasue the defendant passed away does not change the issues.  If the property is valuable speak with an attorney.  
Answered on Oct 26th, 2017 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters