QUESTION

Can supreme court make a victim of a crime testify if they don't want to?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
New York State
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The DA can get a material witness order from the court and have the witness arrested and brought to court for the purposes of setting bail to insure the witness appears in court. ?It's an aggressive step for a DA to take though.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters