QUESTION

Can Texas DPS wait as long as they want to suspend your license after a conviction or do they have a time frame?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was arrested for 2nd DWI 4/10/11 I had a wreck and gave blood at the hospital. Next morning I called the trooper and asked him if my license was suspended. He said it was and so I quit driving. In July 2011 I pled guilty and was placed on community supervision. In Nov. 2011 I received the suspension notice. I called and they set up the hearing. When I spoke with the judge she advised me to speak with an attorney. Telling me it would be reset within 2 weeks. Now it is Nov 2012 and I just received the notice for the reset to be held Jan 2013. Can they do that? I will be released from probation July 2013. And I didn't drive for 6 months because the officer stated to me verbally that it was in fact suspended
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Sounds like the administrative suspension proceeding was delayed about a year for whatever reason. The judge gave you good advice. Talk to a competent driver's license lawyer right away. Do not represent yourself. Depending on when your first DWI was, you may already be suspended by the DWI judge (not the administrative judge, yet) due to the second DWI plea. Check with DPS or call us to research the current status of your license.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
It's usually suspended immediately at the conviction and then may take 7-10 days to register on the computer. Sounds like you may have another issue with surcharges or such.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters