QUESTION

Can that jail time count towards another case if I have done 20 days in jail and was proven innocent?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on the judge. Some judges will give you credit for time served on another matter, but most will not.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2016 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters