QUESTION

Can the amount of days time served the judge gives an inmate differ from what she says in court?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
At sentencing my husband was granted 152 days time served for his 364 day sentence. After court he received his paperwork and it only states he has 120 days time served and his release date reflects the 120 days not the 152 days. She repeated that she will grant him the 152 days time served for his sentence many times in court on record. I have called his public defenders office numerous times to no response. I hope it is just an error that can be fixed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the judge gets his information from the Adult Presentence Report. what did this report state ? your husband was given a copy to review and was asked at sentencing if he had any objections. please review this report asap and call me. ed dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 10th, 2014 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters