QUESTION

Can the applicant of a restraining order be held in contempt for violating conditions set within the orders of protection?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
In the additional orders of protection portion of a restraining order, the judged added that the applicant had to produce our children for visitation and keep appointments for supervised visitation. She failed to do so. And that action has resulted in the termination of visitation sessions at the facility we were utilizing. I have not seen out daughters for 46 weeks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
i would ask a CT lawyer. In PA i would guess that the custody portions of the protection order were just add ons and to enforece custody, you need to go to domestic court.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 10:20 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters