QUESTION

Can the car lot sue me for the remaining balance even though they have the car and have resold the car for more than I owed them on it?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I purchased a car from a buy here pay here car lot. Eight months later, I returned the car without paying the outstanding balance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You signed a contract to purchase the car: I assume that they want to sue you for the balanced unpaid; The mitigating factor is that they sold it for more than what you owed; I would tell them you are going to contact the attorney generals office to inform them of the situation; That should make them back off.
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters