QUESTION

Can the cop give me a ticket for aggravated unlicensed Op 3rd (misdemeanor) if I wasn't the driver of the car?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
The car is in my name but the cop gave me tickets stating that I was operating the car when I was the passenger.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
A passenger can not be guilty of unlicensed operation. If the Officer gave you a ticket saying you were the operator and you say you were the passenger then there is a question of fact that has to be resolved at a trial unless a disposition is worked out. I suggest that you retain a good criminal defense lawyer.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters