QUESTION

Can the cops and CYFD make you lie on a police report and how do you tell the truth about it to fix the lie?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In theory, they cannot make you lie, but in practicality, there are such things as false confessions. It is difficult to convince others after the fact that what was said before was anything other than the truth.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2014 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters