QUESTION

Can the cops come to my house and arrest me for DUI when they never saw me driving, unless they viewed the video from the gas station?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
The police may have video, a witness, or you may have even admitted to driving the vehicle. Retain a good criminal lawyer to handle the matter.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well not normally but I would have to see the police reports to answer this.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If they have sufficient evidence, they can arrest. Whether there is sufficient evidence to sustain a conviction is another question. You need a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Yes they can, via circumstantial evidence, probably from your own mouth, too.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, you can be arrested for DUI even if the police officers did not personally witness you driving.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Cops can and do arrest people all the time and hope to coerce you into admitted guilt and not fighting the charges. The video and any live witnesses may be enough to convict you, but it's a weak case.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters