QUESTION

Can the cops force his information or pull anything up about the no contact order from my records that they run?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I am the victim of a domestic violence case. A no contact order was issued, and the defendant and I were to be in my car with me driving. I got pulled over.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
The police will run a check and the no contact order will come up. Question is why did you let him in your car?
Answered on Sep 19th, 2016 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters