QUESTION

Can the coroner in kentucky decline a autopsy on a acre person who was allegedly shot in the chest?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2026 on Criminal Law - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I do believe my son was murdered by his boss. Can the coroner do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
1 Award
The purpose of an autopsy is to determine the cause of death. In the case of murder, the cause of death is known. However, it is appropriate to present the autopsy findings to the grand jury, and the county attorney or Commonwealth Attorney can petition a court to order an autopsy pursuant to KRS § 72.445. The court will grant such a petition if there are reasonable grounds to believe that a person died as a result of a criminal act, so that is generally regarded as the appropriate office to contact to do so. 
Answered on Mar 24th, 2026 at 6:37 AM

Thanks for reaching out to me. Please feel free to call our office at 513-225-6666 to see if I can help

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters