QUESTION

Can the court deny to give my son’s court records to him?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2016 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My son is currently incarcerated. He wrote to the court (town court) and ask for copies of all his records. He was told that because he has a lawyer, they cannot give them to him and he needs to get them from his lawyer. Is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
Your son should be able to get copies of his records directly from the court. He is the Defendant, it's his case. He may have to pay for the copies and postage unless someone picks up the package for him.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2016 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters