QUESTION
Can the court drop the charges and release him on his own resonance?
Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
He got a felony charge for resisting an arrest and assault or battery on an officer and a misdemeanor drunk in public. He is contained right now and they lowered his bail from $25000 to $5000 his 2nd court date is tomorrow and he did get in trouble prior but it was 10 yrs ago for a felony and has been good since. Please help me thank you.
1 ANSWER
It's possible to get the charges dismissed or reduced to a lesser offense, but he will have to hire an attorney to represent him, or ask for a public defender if he is eligible. Since the judge reduced his bond already, it's not likely that the judge would change his mind and release the defendant on his own recognizance.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:04 AM