QUESTION

Can the courts hold a conviction against me if the charge was conviction came while out on bond?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
If a person is out on bond, then gets arrested in a different county on another charge, will the new conviction be used against the person when going back to court from being out on bond?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The answer is generally yes. The new offense is a violation of bond conditions so may be grounds for revocation of the bond or the requirement to post a new bond. Call an attorney for help. This is a common problem that I see in my criminal practice often.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters