QUESTION

Can the courts still take it upon themselves to charge me if I recently took a wallet and returned to the owner?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
The woman came into my place of employment. She left her wallet and left. I proceeded to lie and claim I hadn't seen it. But later after cameras revealed, it was me, the suspect. I returned it to the owner and she chose to not press charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
The right to bring charges does not belong to the victim. It belongs to the prosecutor (or the attorney general). The courts do not decide whether to charge you. If a felony is charged, the courts may review the prosecutor's evidence to see if it is sufficient to go to trial, but otherwise will not decide whether to charge you. Many prosecutors will go by the wishes of the victim not to press charges, but some will not. You potentially face a felony charge of larceny in a building, or misdemeanor charges. If you are charged, you will need representation. Avoid making any further statements about the case to anyone but your attorney.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2017 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters