QUESTION

Can the dealer change the terms of our agreement regarding the used car I bought?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I went to a dealer and bought a used car. I signed papers and wrote a check for the entire price of the deal which included a 2 year protection plan. They gave me a loaner as they had to get keys remade do to a recall. Then they called me back and said they had given me credit twice and had sold the car and plan too cheap. They told me to come in Monday and resign paperwork and give them 1500.00 more or if I didn't want protection plan they would reimburse me 700.00 dollars. I have a deal in writing, what should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have a written contract - you can enforce it as written. I can assure you that they would not allow you to back out of the deal if you had paid too much for the car.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters