QUESTION

can the district attorney make me testify against my co defendant if i already took a plea and forfilled my sentance

Asked on Oct 26th, 2016 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

New York State Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
If you made an agreement with the prosecutor, and part of that agreement is to testify truthfully against your co-defendant, then you are obligated to stand by that agreement.  If you don't, then you have violated your agreement and you are subject to the punishment indicated in the agreement.  
Answered on Oct 31st, 2016 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters