QUESTION
Can the judge reset my bond once I bonded out and did nothing wrong?
Asked on Jun 10th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Hello, I'm currently fighting an assault case. I was arrested on a warrant and bond was set at 5000. I bonded out with a bail bondsman. I showed up to my next hearing ready to get a public defender but the case was set for trial. I was unprepared because I didn't have a lawyer so I said I was not ready and needed a continuance. The judge was not happy and was being really rude. He wasn't gonna give me a public defender but I refused to go forth with the trial so he finally said he would. Then he asked the prosecutor if she had any suggestions on bond. She said no he already bonded out. Then he said bond set at 10000 and took me into custody. Is it legal to just raise my bond even though I did nothing wrong? I was at court on time and everything.
3 ANSWERS
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA
at
Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Bond is purely at the discretion of the judge. The fact that your case was ready to go to trial, means that several months had passed and it appears that during that time, you did nothing to prepare. The judge may have thought you were playing games. .
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 2:48 AM
Michael J. Breczinski
I would complain about that judge to the judicial tenure commission since this could be said to have been done since you exercised you right to trial.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 2:47 AM
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA
at
Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
There are a few things about your post that don't make sense. First, a case would never be set for trial immediately after arrest. Second, if you are facing a misdemeanor, the court has no choice but to appoint a lawyer for you if you are financially eligible. That said, a judge can set bail as he or she sees fit. Your attorney, once armed with all of the facts and circumstances of your case, may want to consider a motion to reduce bail.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 2:47 AM